Iowa Wing History
Main Content

About

A Short History of the Iowa Wing

The Iowa Wing (IAWG) Civil Air Patrol (CAP) was established on 1 DEC 1941 with other wings across the Continental United States (CONUS).  Established just days before the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, the organization was built upon the shoulders of the Civilian Pilot Training Program (CPTP) and numerous other civilian aviation programs.  Dan Hunter was the first commander of the Iowa Wing and carried the wing through most of World War II.

During World War II, the Iowa Wing conducted numerous training missions that touched multiple facets of civil defense and national defense.  Chief among these was aiding U-boat hunts and simulated raids on civilian aviation infrastructure in a bid to improve security.  Much of the training necessary for these missions was conducted over western Iowa crop fields.

Iowa’s Emergency Services mission began following the winter of 1942 and 1943, when the Iowa Wing was called upon to fly search missions over western Iowa and northwest and central Missouri following the Missouri River Flood of 1943.  Over 120 CAP personnel were involved with the operation throughout its duration.

Since its inception, the Iowa Wing has continued to improve its readiness and ability to assist local, state, and federal agencies.  The Emergency Service mission continues to be a major proponent within the organization’s repertoire, with notable missions focused on storm damage surveys and river flooding.

A Legacy of Command: Command Emeriti

Date of Command Assumption Date of Command Relinquished Commander
1 DEC 1941 2 MAR 1944 Col Daniel F. Hunter
2 MAR 1944 20 FEB 1948 Col Donald C. Johnston
20 FEB 1948 10 JAN 1950 Col Willard O. Fuller 
10 JAN 1950 21 DEC 1955 Col Harold E. McKinney
21 DEC 1955 29 MAY 1958 Col Robert J. Wade
29 MAY 1958 17 FEB 1964 Col Hal D. Rogers
17 FEB 1964 1 SEP 1965 Lt Col Edward J. Whistler
1 SEP 1965 8 FEB 1968 Col Allen E. Towne
8 FEB 1968 5 DEC 1970 Col William B. Cass
5 DEC 1970 13 MAR 1971 Lt Col Robert A. Graybill
13 MAR 1971 17 MAY 1972 Col William R. Gold
17 MAY 1972 1 JUN 1975 Col William B. Cass
1 JUN 1975 22 AUG 1979 Col Patricia J. Gigstad
22 AUG 1979 31 DEC 1981 Col Donald M. Bailey
31 DEC 1981 13 NOV 1982 Lt Col Evan R. Winters
13 NOV 1982 9 NOV 1985 Col James L. Black
9 NOV 1985 22 AUG 1986 Col Phyllis A. Dolin
5 SEP 1986 1 JUL 1988 Col Eugene C. Kellogg
1 JUL 1988 14 NOV 1992 Col Ramona J. Shaver
14 NOV 1992 23 NOV 1996 Col Lawrence D. Toigo
23 NOV 1996 15 AUG 1998 Col Sheila J. Waldorf
15 AUG 1998 1 JAN 2000 Col John F. Lalla
1 JAN 2000 15 JUN 2002 Col Rex E. Glasgow
15 JUN 2002 12 NOV 2003 Col Russell E. Smith
12 NOV 2003 19 JAN 2004 Maj Gerald P. Lowry
19 JAN 2004 26 JAN 2008 Col Ralph F. Tomlinson
26 JAN 2008 12 JAN 2013 Col Ronald S. Scheitzach
12 JAN 2013 4 SEP 2014 Col Michael Mouw
4 SEP 2014 2017 Col Anita S. Elliot
2017 7 APR 2018 Maj Ron Mutchler
7 APR 2018 25 MAY 2020 Col Joseph M. Hackett
25 MAY 2020 present Col Jonathan W. Lartigue
© 2023 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.
×